Monday, May 30, 2016

It's My 5th Blogiversary!

It's My 5th Blogiversary! -- How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

I can't express enough how grateful I am that folks still want to follow along with me on this grand genealogy journey of mine. Thank you for your continued support and interest.

5 years! Now that's a milestone. I have to say that I am proud of myself that I've stayed the course. And why wouldn't I? I am having an absolute blast doing something that I love. 

These were some of my favorite genealogy related posts from the past year:

Emerging From The Mist

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #26 Sylvia Sheppard Bryant's Story --Part one

Sylvia Sheppard Bryant's Story --Part two: A Father Did The Best He Could.


52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #23 James Edward Harrison --Married, Divorced, And Married Again, All In 7 Months!

What A Great Resource! Slave Deeds Index At The New Hanover County Register Of Deeds

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #34 Louis Oliver Jones --My 2nd Great Grand Uncle

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #35 Dorothy Thelma Pierce Bond Yearbook Picture

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #42 Thomas Duke Harrison --Makes Me Proud!

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #43 Charles H Whitney --Ooops I Thought I Had Already Written About You

Some Things I've Learned Along The Way --Part One:

Some Things I've Learned Along The Way --Part Two

Some Things I've Learned Along The Way --Part Three

52 Ancestors 2015 Edition: #52 Resolutions for 2016


These are a few of my favorites about my own little family:

Closer, Mommy :)

Her First Gymnastics Competition!

Friday Funny: She Could At Least Make Us Some Sandwiches

Proud Of Our Boy!

Something About Me Saturday: Another Generation Takes A Stab At Fencing

Happy Birthday to My Dear Hubby! He's 60.


Wordless Wednesday: This Fish Never Stood A Chance

Friday Funny: Noah's Beginnings


I can't wait to see where this year takes me :)


Hope everyone had a beautiful Memorial Day!

Sunday, May 29, 2016

Here's One Of My Genealogy "Duh" Moments

Here's One Of My Genealogy "Duh" Moments  --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey


Did you hear about the Genealogy Blog Party going on over at Elizabeth O'Neal's Little Bytes of Life blog. If you haven't, click here for more information. 

Theme:

What was your Genealogy "Duh Moment," and how did you solve it?

For this month's Genealogy Blog Party, tell us about a mistake you've made in your genealogy research, how you discovered it, and ultimately, how you solved it. 

I have to be honest with you. I have had so many "Duh" moments that I would be probably writing for days if I were to provide all the details. For this post, I am going to focus on just one. 

This "Duh" moment involves an ancestor that I recently identified as a maternal 2nd great grand uncle. His name was Carolina Hauckins. I have been sharing how I discovered him and what I know so far of his life in theses posts:

His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Three


How is Carolina Hauckins connected to my "Duh" moment you may ask? I will explain. In order for you to understand the full picture, I have to share how he fits into my family tree. 

Carolina Hauckins's parents were Cesar Jones and Mary Hawkins Mitchel of Morehead City, NC. When I began researching my family tree years ago, I found 5 of these children in the 1880 Federal Census. 

Those children were Louis Oliver Jones, William Henry Jones, Elizabeth Jones, Violet Jones Devaughn, and my 2nd great grandfather Alexander Hamilton Jones. 

It wasn't until I came across the will of my 3rd great grandmother Mary Hawkins Mitchel Jones in May 2013, that I learned that there was another child.

Here's a portion of her will that mentions the names of her children. 


Here's One Of My Genealogy "Duh" Moments --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Image courtesy of FamilySearch.org:  North Carolina, Probate Records, 1735-1970 Carteret Wills, 1898-1916, Vol. C  Image 45

I marked with an arrow the name "Caroline." Excited to learn that my 3rd great grandparents Cesar and Mary Jones had another child, I quickly tried to find out all I could on her. The curious thing was that I couldn't find anything on her. She of course could have married someone and taken on a different surname. Perhaps she had moved far away from Morehead City, NC, the place where her parents called home. I kept looking but I could't find anything on Caroline Jones. I think I finally settled on the idea that she probably died around the same time as her mother. 

You may have guessed it by now. My "Duh" moment was that I assumed Caroline was a woman. I learned recently that wasn't the case. 

Caroline Jones was a name that my 2nd great grand uncle Carolina Hauckins went by. They were one and the same person.

In part three of my series on Carolina Hauckins, I shared an affidavit that his widow filled out to get a widow's pension. Here's part of what she stated in that affidavit:

His father's name was "Jones" and at the time of his marriage to me, he gave his name as "Caroline Jones. I buried him as Carolina Hauckins.

When I read those words and then saw the following document, I finally became aware of the mistakes I made.


Here's One Of My Genealogy "Duh" Moments --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

My takeaways from this were:

1) Some names can be for either gender.  
2) Don't assume someone died just because you can't find them in any records. 







Friday, May 27, 2016

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Three

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Three --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey


If you missed Parts One and Two, please click on the following links:  

His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two


So you know how you read something and then all of a sudden a whole new world is potentially opened up for you. Well, that's what happened when I read these words.

"My father was a slave and I took the name of my master --name Hauckins." 

These words I found in my 2nd great grand uncle Carolina Hauckins's Civil War Pension file. Pension files are such wonderful records to find. They can provide details sometimes that you just can't find anywhere else. Finding out that Carolina Hauckins's master was someone with the surname Hauckins gives me an avenue to continue my research. I may have unlocked a door to finding out the names of other kin who were owned by the same man.

Before I came to the page that had the words I highlighted at the beginning of this post, I came across this.


His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Three --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

Now this was his wife's testimony, not Carolina's. I had to find something in Carolina's pension file that was in his own words. I needed to have verification from the source. Just to be sure. Thankfully, I was able to find this affidavit. 


His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Three --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey


This form is from August 1898. It has so much good information on it. Prior to getting his pension file, I had no idea of Carolina's whereabouts before 1900. I wasn't able to locate him on the Federal Census in Morehead City in 1870 or 1880. Where was he? At last. I had my answers.
               
Where did you live from Febr 1, 1867 until you moved to your present place of residence, and what were the dates of various changes? If in a city state name of street and number of house

Answer, Morehead City Feb 19 1867 stayed here until 1870 thence to Goldsboro till 1870 thence to Wilmington in 1871 till 1877 Baltimore till Oct 1877 thence to Wilmington till 1878 thence to Phila

Have you ever been known by any name other than that given in your application for pension? If so, state it in full

Answer, When I arrived home from the army I found my family had changed their names to Jones.

Were you in the military or naval service under a name different from that which you are now known? If so, state what it was.

Answer, Carolina Hauckins my father was a slave and I took the name of my master name Hauckins

That last statement leaves me with the impression that perhaps Carolina and his father were owned by different folks. Or was it that they were owned by the same people and perhaps Carolina was hired out to work for another family.

Carolina Hauckins is going to keep me busy researching, that's for sure!

Friday, May 20, 2016

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey


If you missed Part One, here's the link:  His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One

Well, as I continued to review through Carolina Hauckins's Civil War pension file it became evident that this man was indeed my 2nd great grand uncle. I mentioned in my last post that the pension information for Carolina's widow was mixed up with his own pension paperwork. I was too eager to find out if this was my dude so I decided to organize the paperwork at a later time. These affidavits were part of Agnes Hauckins's paperwork for her pension.


His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Affidavit provided by Wm H Jones and Oliver Jones

His Name Was Carolina Hauckins --Part Two --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Affidavit provided by Elizabeth Jones

The Jones siblings provided testimony that Carolina Hauckins was their brother and that Agnes Hauckins was his wife. In addition to that I now had marriage date for the couple, May 5, 1881!


But why did Carolina go by the surname Hauckins when the rest of the family went by the surname Jones? 

To be continued...

Tuesday, May 17, 2016

His Name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One

His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

My last post was one that I had started a few weeks ago, but just got around to finishing last week. In it I mentioned how I came across a man named Carline Hauckins when I did a review on what I knew about my 3rd great grandfather Cesar Jones. If you missed that post click here I ordered Carline's Civil War Pension file to see if in fact we were related.  I wasn't going to rely on just what was on Carline's death certificate. Yes, it did list a Cesar Jones and Mary Jones of Morehead City, NC as his parents. Were these my Cesar and Mary?

Well, Christmas came early this year because guess what came in the mail. You guessed it, the pension file. Did I get answers? Yes. Will I share them? Yes. First, I have to clear one thing up in particular.

His name was Carolina Hauckins. Previously, I referred to him as Carline and that was incorrect. So from this point on, Carolina is how I will refer to him.

Here's a look at how Carolina's potentially connected to me. (Click on the image to enlarge.)


His name was Carolina Hauckins --Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

Who was Carolina Hauckins?

Based on information from his Civil War Pension file and his military records, Carolina Hauckins was born in Onslow County, NC on February 23, 1845. A brief description of his appearance can be found here.



His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
 Source Information:  Ancestry.com. U.S., Colored Troops Military Service Records, 1863-1865 [database on-line].
 Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.Original data: Compiled Military Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers.
 The National Archives at Washington, D.C. 


His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
 Source Information:  Ancestry.com. U.S., Colored Troops Military Service Records, 1863-1865 [database on-line].
 Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.Original data: Compiled Military Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers.
 The National Archives at Washington, D.C. 

Height:  5' 9"
Complexion: Blk
Eyes: dark
Hair:  dark
Occupation:  farmer

He was a member of Co. A of the 37th Regiment United States Colored Infantry.  He enlisted on December 26, 1863 in Beaufort, NC. Above you can see his name noted as "Carline Hauckings" yet another variation in spelling. 


Clues pointing to Carolina Hauckins being my kin.

1) Location he enlisted was at Beaufort, NC.


His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Image courtesy of Google Maps
Beaufort is about 4 miles from Morehead City.

2) Place of birth.

Carolina Hauckins was born in Onslow County, NC, just like my other Jones kin. Here's the 1880 Federal Census showing my Jones ancestors living together in Morehead City, NC. Note the place of birth of each of them.


His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Source Information: Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1880 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. 



Carolina's pension file was somewhat out of order when I received it. His widow's pension file papers were mixed in with his but they kind of followed a reverse chronology. I wasn't interested in sorting everything at first. I just dug right into reading it. I went page by page looking for additional clues. 

This was one of the first pages I read through which gave me a pretty good hunch that that this man was indeed family.


His name was Carolina Hauckins -- Part One --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
From Carolina Hauckins's pension file.

In February of 1915, Carolina Hauckins resided in Philadelphia, PA with his wife Agnes. Prior to this filing, he had received a pension due to an injuries incurred during the war. He filed new paper work under the Sherwood Act of May 11, 1912 which awarded pensions to all veterans regardless of disability. 

You'll notice I have an arrow noted next to a name on the page above. The name that it is pointing to is Nathaniel E. Fenderson. Now why would this be important you may ask? Nathaniel Fenderson was married to Mary Jane Devaughn, my 1st cousin 3x removed. She was the daughter of Violet Jones Devaughn and Warren Devaughn. Violet was one of my 3rd great grandparents Cesar and Mary Jones's children. 

Nathaniel E Fenderson provided an affidavit that he knew Carolina Hauckins for 47 years!

More from Carolina's pension file tomorrow. 

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Carline, Are You Mine?

Carline, Are You Mine? --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey


Carline, are you mine? That's a questions I've been toying around with lately. Wait. Hold on a minute? Who is Carline? 

Carline Hawkins may just happen to be another son of my maternal 3rd great grandparents Cesar Jones and Mary H Mitchel of Morehead City, NC. If you missed my posts about Cesar and Mary, here are the links so that you can get acquainted with them. 

52 Ancestors: Week #6 --Cesar Jones

52 Ancestors: Week #7 --Mary H Mitchel Jones

Amanuensis Monday: The Will Of Mary Mitchel Jones


A couple a years ago, I came across an entry in Ancestry.com's North Carolina, Marriages 1741-2011 database that I thought might have been for my 3rd great grandparents.


Carline, Are You Mine? --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
 Source Information Ancestry.com. North Carolina, Marriage Records, 1741-2011 [database on-line]. 
Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.Original data: North Carolina County Registers of Deeds. Microfilm. Record Group 048. North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, NC.

This entry shows a Cesar Jones and Mary Hawkins who began their union in 1838. It's common to see when researching your ancestors a marriage that occurs sometime near the birth of a couple's first child. Now if this entry is in fact for my 3rd great grandparents it would kind of make sense because their oldest child Louis Oliver Jones was born in 1838. 


Carline Are You, Mine? --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Source Information Ancestry.com. North Carolina, Death Certificates, 1909-1976 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data: North Carolina State Board of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. North Carolina Death Certificates. Microfilm S.123. Rolls 19-242, 280, 313-682, 1040-1297. North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, North Carolina.


Carline, Are You Mine? --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Source Information Ancestry.com. North Carolina, Death Certificates, 1909-1976 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007. Original data: North Carolina State Board of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. North Carolina Death Certificates. Microfilm S.123. Rolls 19-242, 280, 313-682, 1040-1297. North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, North Carolina.


This is the other piece of evidence that leads me to believe that the marriage record I featured earlier in this post is for my 3rd great grandparents. On my 2nd great grandfather Alexander Hamilton Jones's death certificate it lists a Caesar H. Jones and a Mary H. Mitchel as his parents. 

Notice the middle initial here is "H." Perhaps that stood for Hawkins. 

How did Carline come onto the scene, you may be asking about now?  Recently, I reviewed what I knew about my 3rd great grandfather Cesar Jones. I did a new search on Ancestry.com and found something rather intriguing. 


Carline, Are You Mine? --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey
Source Information Ancestry.com. Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1963 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Original data: Pennsylvania (State). Death certificates, 1906–1963. Series 11.90 (1,905 cartons). Records of the Pennsylvania Department of Health, Record Group 11. Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.



This is a death certificate for a "Carolina Hawkins/Hauckins" who died on August 2, 1918 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Carolina's birthplace is listed as "Moorehead City, NC" and his parents are noted as a Cesar Jones and Mary Hauckins. Of course seeing this lead me to doing some more digging on this man known as Carolina or Carline depending on the record. It turns out that Carline was a member of the 37th USCT Company A and he lived long enough to receive a pension!  

You can guess what I've already done. Yes, I ordered a copy of Carline/Carolina's Civil War pension file. Oooh I can't wait to see what else I may discover when that file arrives. I hope to get confirmation that this man was in fact another child of my 3rd great grandparents, Cesar and Mary Jones of Morehead City. 

I'll keep you posted.

Monday, May 2, 2016

Our Musician --Spring Concert 2016

Our Musician --Spring Concert 2016 --How Did I Get Here? My Amazing Genealogy Journey

Our viola player played with confidence during his Spring Concert. So proud of our big guy. If you saw my post that featured pictures from my daughter's recent gymnastics meet, you saw the little movie that was generated by Google Assistant from the pictures I had taken. That movie was auto created by the app and sent to me on my phone. I loved the movie so much I decided I should check out what other things I could do with Google Assistant. I love it when I find a new toy to play with! If you are not familiar with Google Assistant and Google Photos, take a look at the following link: http://www.wired.com/2015/06/coolest-stuff-didnt-know-google-photos/



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...